Skip to content

Speech-Language Pathologist License Verification API

Verify speech-language pathologists in 10 states through one REST call. We mirror 58,957 official records (39,025 currently active), each carrying the source board and the date we last refreshed it.

Speech-Language Pathologist coverage by state

StateRecordsActive
New Jersey14,7969,415
Massachusetts14,3667,063
Tennessee8,4144,385
Michigan7,3417,341
Missouri5,7265,726
Maine3,8561,503
Vermont1,666800
New Hampshire1,3841,384
Rhode Island855855
Alaska553553

A state not listed here returns status: not_supported with HTTP 200 - a statement about our coverage, not about the license holder. See the full coverage matrix.

Verify a speech-language pathologist license

curl -H 'Authorization: Bearer sk_live_xxx' \
  'https://licenseverificationapi.com/api/v1/verify\
?profession=speech_language_pathologist&state=NJ&license_number=12345'

Every response carries a provenance block - source board, source URL, data_as_of and retrieved_at - so a verification can be filed as evidence rather than taken on trust. Read how the data is sourced or the API reference.

Other professions

AccountantAcupuncturistAlarm InstallerAlcohol and Drug CounselorAnesthesiologist AssistantApprenticeArchitectLicensed AthleteAthletic TrainerAuctioneerAudiologistBarberBehavior AnalystBehavior Analyst AssistantBody PiercerCemetery SalespersonChiropractic AssistantChiropractorCertified Nursing AssistantCode Enforcement OfficerCommunity Health WorkerContractorControlled Substance RegistrationCosmetologistCounselorCourt ReporterCPADental AssistantDental HygienistDentistDietitianDoulaElectricianElectrologistElevator MechanicEmbalmerEMS ProviderEngineer-In-Training (EIT)Fire Sprinkler TechnicianFireworks TechnicianForesterFuel TechnicianFuneral DirectorGenetic CounselorGeologistHearing Aid DealerHearing Aid DispenserHome InspectorHVACR ContractorInterior DesignerInterpreterLaboratory PersonnelLand SurveyorLandscape ArchitectManicuristManufactured HousingMarriage and Family TherapistMassage TherapistMedical Surgical AssistantMedication AideMidwifeNaturopathic DoctorNurseNurse AideNursing Home AdministratorOccupational TherapistOccupational Therapy AssistantOpticianOptometristProfessional EngineerPerfusionistPharmacistPharmacy InternPharmacy TechnicianPhysical TherapistPhysical Therapist AssistantPhysicianPhysician AssistantPlumberPodiatristPolysomnographic TechnologistPrivate InvestigatorPsychoanalystPsychological AssistantPsychologistRadiologic TechnologistRadiologist AssistantReal Estate AgentReal Estate AppraiserDental Resident (Training Permit)Resident Physician (Training Permit)Respiratory TherapistSanitarianSkin Care SpecialistSocial WorkerSpeech-Language Pathology AssistantSpeech Pathology AideTattoo ArtistTherapistVeterinarianVeterinary Technician