Skip to content

Professional Engineer License Verification API

Verify professional engineers in 11 states through one REST call. We mirror 391,272 official records (235,916 currently active), each carrying the source board and the date we last refreshed it.

Professional Engineer coverage by state

StateRecordsActive
Texas79,03570,516
Illinois67,70422,131
Colorado63,41533,221
New Jersey50,84521,475
Tennessee42,29219,569
Michigan22,83122,828
Missouri20,46420,464
Maine17,5528,347
Vermont12,5594,719
Alaska7,6165,689
New Hampshire6,9596,957

A state not listed here returns status: not_supported with HTTP 200 - a statement about our coverage, not about the license holder. See the full coverage matrix.

Verify a professional engineer license

curl -H 'Authorization: Bearer sk_live_xxx' \
  'https://licenseverificationapi.com/api/v1/verify\
?profession=pe&state=TX&license_number=12345'

Every response carries a provenance block - source board, source URL, data_as_of and retrieved_at - so a verification can be filed as evidence rather than taken on trust. Read how the data is sourced or the API reference.

Other professions

AccountantAcupuncturistAlarm InstallerAlcohol and Drug CounselorAnesthesiologist AssistantApprenticeArchitectLicensed AthleteAthletic TrainerAuctioneerAudiologistBarberBehavior AnalystBehavior Analyst AssistantBody PiercerCemetery SalespersonChiropractic AssistantChiropractorCertified Nursing AssistantCode Enforcement OfficerCommunity Health WorkerContractorControlled Substance RegistrationCosmetologistCounselorCourt ReporterCPADental AssistantDental HygienistDentistDietitianDoulaElectricianElectrologistElevator MechanicEmbalmerEMS ProviderEngineer-In-Training (EIT)Fire Sprinkler TechnicianFireworks TechnicianForesterFuel TechnicianFuneral DirectorGenetic CounselorGeologistHearing Aid DealerHearing Aid DispenserHome InspectorHVACR ContractorInterior DesignerInterpreterLaboratory PersonnelLand SurveyorLandscape ArchitectManicuristManufactured HousingMarriage and Family TherapistMassage TherapistMedical Surgical AssistantMedication AideMidwifeNaturopathic DoctorNurseNurse AideNursing Home AdministratorOccupational TherapistOccupational Therapy AssistantOpticianOptometristPerfusionistPharmacistPharmacy InternPharmacy TechnicianPhysical TherapistPhysical Therapist AssistantPhysicianPhysician AssistantPlumberPodiatristPolysomnographic TechnologistPrivate InvestigatorPsychoanalystPsychological AssistantPsychologistRadiologic TechnologistRadiologist AssistantReal Estate AgentReal Estate AppraiserDental Resident (Training Permit)Resident Physician (Training Permit)Respiratory TherapistSanitarianSkin Care SpecialistSocial WorkerSpeech-Language PathologistSpeech-Language Pathology AssistantSpeech Pathology AideTattoo ArtistTherapistVeterinarianVeterinary Technician