Skip to content

Physician Assistant License Verification API

Verify physician assistants in 19 states through one REST call. We mirror 155,261 official records (118,770 currently active), each carrying the source board and the date we last refreshed it.

Physician Assistant coverage by state

StateRecordsActive
Florida24,35516,205
California24,03320,813
Texas20,91315,010
Washington11,5756,371
Massachusetts10,9347,531
New Jersey10,7047,804
Michigan9,2509,245
Connecticut7,9444,874
Ohio7,4807,451
Tennessee6,9324,872
Maryland5,8355,835
Maine3,2141,670
Missouri3,1373,137
Delaware2,4971,494
Alabama1,9601,960
New Hampshire1,7451,745
West Virginia1,6331,633
Rhode Island1,1171,117
Alaska33

A state not listed here returns status: not_supported with HTTP 200 - a statement about our coverage, not about the license holder. See the full coverage matrix.

Verify a physician assistant license

curl -H 'Authorization: Bearer sk_live_xxx' \
  'https://licenseverificationapi.com/api/v1/verify\
?profession=physician_assistant&state=FL&license_number=12345'

Every response carries a provenance block - source board, source URL, data_as_of and retrieved_at - so a verification can be filed as evidence rather than taken on trust. Read how the data is sourced or the API reference.

Other professions

AccountantAcupuncturistAlarm InstallerAlcohol and Drug CounselorAnesthesiologist AssistantApprenticeArchitectLicensed AthleteAthletic TrainerAuctioneerAudiologistBarberBehavior AnalystBehavior Analyst AssistantBody PiercerCemetery SalespersonChiropractic AssistantChiropractorCertified Nursing AssistantCode Enforcement OfficerCommunity Health WorkerContractorControlled Substance RegistrationCosmetologistCounselorCourt ReporterCPADental AssistantDental HygienistDentistDietitianDoulaElectricianElectrologistElevator MechanicEmbalmerEMS ProviderEngineer-In-Training (EIT)Fire Sprinkler TechnicianFireworks TechnicianForesterFuel TechnicianFuneral DirectorGenetic CounselorGeologistHearing Aid DealerHearing Aid DispenserHome InspectorHVACR ContractorInterior DesignerInterpreterLaboratory PersonnelLand SurveyorLandscape ArchitectManicuristManufactured HousingMarriage and Family TherapistMassage TherapistMedical Surgical AssistantMedication AideMidwifeNaturopathic DoctorNurseNurse AideNursing Home AdministratorOccupational TherapistOccupational Therapy AssistantOpticianOptometristProfessional EngineerPerfusionistPharmacistPharmacy InternPharmacy TechnicianPhysical TherapistPhysical Therapist AssistantPhysicianPlumberPodiatristPolysomnographic TechnologistPrivate InvestigatorPsychoanalystPsychological AssistantPsychologistRadiologic TechnologistRadiologist AssistantReal Estate AgentReal Estate AppraiserDental Resident (Training Permit)Resident Physician (Training Permit)Respiratory TherapistSanitarianSkin Care SpecialistSocial WorkerSpeech-Language PathologistSpeech-Language Pathology AssistantSpeech Pathology AideTattoo ArtistTherapistVeterinarianVeterinary Technician